Spring Valley/Elmwood wins state wrestling crown

MADISON — The third time proved to be the charm for the Spring Valley/Elmwood wrestling team and its veteran coach Carter Turner.

After finishing as state runner-up in its previous two trips to the state team wrestling championships including last year, Spring Valley/Elmwood finally secured the gold trophy when it knocked off top-ranked and defending state champion Coleman 40-27 in the WIAA Division 3 title match on Saturday, March 7 in UW-Madison’s venerable Fieldhouse to claim the team’s and representative schools first-ever state team wrestling championship.

The Cougars, holders of ten state titles, were making their eighth straight state team tournament appearance and fifth straight finals match.

Spring Valley/Elmwood advanced to the midafternoon championship match after defeating Random Lake 37-22 in the morning semifinals’ round.

The four-time defending Dunn-St. Croix conference champion won five of the first seven matches in the state championship which included a trio of falls and a forfeit to stake Spring Valley/Elmwood to a 27-9 advantage over Coleman midway through the dual.

Coleman (18-3), who had won four Division 3 state team titles in the last five years including three straight between 2010 and 2012,  won four of the final seven matches but fell short as Spring Valley/ Elmwood scored a fourth pin and a major decision among its final three wins to win the championship.

The second-ranked Cardinals also won five of its first seven matches in the state semifinals match against Random Lake earlier Saturday morning for a 24-9 lead that it would not relinquish en route to a 37-22 victory.

Spring Valley earned its third overall trip to the state team tournament with a pair of convincing wins in the Ladysmith team sectional on Feb. 17 where the Cardinals whalloped host Ladysmith 61-15 in one semifinal and then crunched Cumberland 60-13 in the championship match.

Spring Valley edged rival Boyceville in their conference dual to win the Dunn-St. Croix title and again in the regional tournament Feb. 14, hosted by the Bulldogs, to pick up that title and the team sectional berth.

The Cardinals finished the season  with an 18-3 dual meet record.

 

WIAA Division 3 State Team
Wrestling Results – Semifinal

Spring Valley/Elmwood 37, Random Lake 22

220 – Ethan Hofacker (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Tyler Kies (Random Lake) Fall 1:02; 285 – Jarrett Hiller (Random Lake) over Mike Freund (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Fall 3:46; 106 – Andrew Webb (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Anthony Rautmann (Random Lake) Fall 3:06; 113 – Josh Depies (Random Lake) over Dyan Bune (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 4-3; 120 – Hank Larson (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Austin Udovich (Random Lake) Maj 15-3; 126 – Seth Schlegel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Cesar Luis (Random Lake) Dec 3-1; 132 – Cruze Hurlburt (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Cordell Huiras (Random Lake) TF 15-0; 138 – Jon Mudlaff (Random Lake) over Ryan Berg (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 5-0; 145 – Logan Newton (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Levi Kohn (Random Lake) Dec 9-2; 152 – Helton Vandenbush (Random Lake) over Devon Johnson (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Maj 8-0; 160 – Jed Schlegel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Chase Brouillette (Random Lake) Maj 13-2; 170 – Jordan Houpt (Random Lake) over Quinton Elliott (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 7-5; 182 – Ryan Asher (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Ben Drenski (Random Lake) Fall 1:52; 195 – Hunter Huiras (Random Lake) over Mike Roesler (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 1-0.

 

WIAA Division 3 State Team
Wrestling Results – Championship

Spring Valley/Elmwood 40, Coleman 27

285 – Donovan Salewski (Coleman) over Mike Freund (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Fall 4:15; 106 – Andrew Webb (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf; 113 – Dyan Bune (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Derick Teteak (Coleman) Fall 1:25; 120 – Hank Larson (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Devin Schulte (Coleman) Fall 0:26; 126 – Jordan Blanchard (Coleman) over Seth Schlegel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 3-0; 132 – Isaiah Eitrem (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Brandon Champagne (Coleman) Dec 11-4; 138 – Cruze Hurlburt (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Jensyn Schaal (Coleman) Fall 3:33; 145 – Marc Lansin (Coleman) over Logan Newton (Spring Valley/Elmwood) SV-1 8-6; 152 – Kevin Lansin (Coleman) over Devon Johnson (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Fall 4:31; 160 – Jed Schlegel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Abraham Nowak (Coleman) Maj 16-6; 170 – Quinton Elliott (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Josh Pillath (Coleman) Fall 3:54; 182 – Alex Stodola (Coleman) over Ryan Asher (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Fall 2:54; 195 – Hunter Stodola (Coleman) over Mike Roesler (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 5-1; 220 – Ethan Hofacker (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over CJ Pillath (Coleman) Dec 3-0.