Skip to content

Colfax students participate in Solo & Ensemble Festival

BOYCEVILLE — Members of the Colfax Music Departments attended Solo & Ensemble Festival on Monday, March 9th at Boyceville High School.

Schools participating were: Spring Valley, Boyceville, Colfax, Menomonie and Glenwood City. The primary purposes of WSMA festivals are to:

• Establish standards of quality for music literature.

• Motivate students to prepare and perform to the best of their abilities.

• Improve students’ understanding of music literature and music concepts

• Provide opportunities for performance of original student compositions.

• Support improvement of school music programs through individual and group achievement.

• Encourage exploration of diverse musical styles and ensemble combinations.

The Wisconsin School Music Association uses the following guidelines for criteria checkmarks: *I & I – Excellent (consistently outstanding); II – Very Good (very good performance with only minor shortcomings); III – Good (demonstrating accomplishment but lacking several essential qualities); IV – Fair (numerous weaknesses and/or errors); V – Poor (lacking in fundamental aspects of performance, understanding, or preparation).

Earning starred-first ratings and advancing to State were:  Abbie Greenwell (2 vocal solos); Natalie Dworak (2 vocal solo); Caroline Dworak (2 vocal solos); Andrew Buckley (music-theatre solo); Abbie Greenwell and Natalie Dworak (vocal duet); Sarah McEldowney (flute solo); Alex Hayes (vocal solo); Tucker Hovde (vocal solo); Jordon Johnson (vocal solo); Chamber Choir (Greenwell, Dworak, Dworak, Samantha McCoy, Chaela Lotts, Angel Woodford); Show Choir.

Earning first ratings in class A were: Andrew Buckley (vocal solo); Chaela Lotts (vocal solo); Tucker Hovde (music-theatre solo); Samantha McCoy (2 vocal solos); Clarinet Choir (Katie Christoffel, Ally Heidorn, Abby Schotter, Emily Carstens, McKayla Moore, Aza Knaack, Jasmine Hanson, Cassidy Reitz, Abby Klueckman, Laney Cross, Allison Tuschl).

Angel Woodford (vocal solo) earned a second rating in class A.

Earning first ratings in class B were: High School Jazz Band; Jordon Johnson (piano solo); MaKayla Mattson (tuba solo); Emily Evenson (trumpet solo); Mens’ Ensemble:  Hovde, Buckley, J Johnson, Hayes, Daniel Schneider, David Blanchard.

Earning second ratings in Class B were: Chaela Lotts and Hannah Friedrich (vocal duet).

Earning second rating in Class C were: Desirae Mathews and Rachel Sherman (vocal duet).

Students performing 2 vocal solos in Class A did traditional solos and music-theatre solos.