Colfax-Elk Mound Church Directory – 3-18-2015

Colfax-Elk Mound Church Directory – 3-18-2015

 BAPTIST

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Aaron Blumer
515 East Street
(Hwy 29 just north of Hwy 170)
Boyceville, WI • 715-643-5011
Sun.: 10 a.m. Sun. School, Adult Bible Studies; 11 a.m. Morning Worship.
Wed.: 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting.
Schedule varies on the fifth Sun. of any month that has five. Call for information.

 

CATHOLIC

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHOLIC
Fr. John Potaczek
4540 State Road 40, Bloomer
Cooks Valley
Mass Schedule: 8 p.m. Saturday Mass; 9:30 a.m. Sunday Mass; Tuesday and Thursday 8:30 a.m.
Pine Creek – 715-949-1750
Sun.: 9 a.m. Worship Service.

ST. JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC
Elk Mound, Wisconsin
Fr. Joseph Nakwah
Sat.: 4:30 p.m. Mass.
Sun.: 10:15 a.m. Worship.

 

CHURCH OF LATTER DAY SAINTS

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS
2721 15th Street, Menomonie, WI
Sun. Services: 9:30-10:40 Sacrament Meeting; 10:45-11:25 Sun. School; 11:30-12:30 Relief Society; Priesthood, Primary.

 

LUTHERAN

BARUM – BIG ELK CREEK LUTHERAN PARISH
Pastor Hal Schroetter, Barum
Sun. (Barum): 9 a.m.-Worship Service; 10 a.m.-Sun. School.
Sun. (Big Elk Creek): 9:30 a.m.-Sun. School; 10:30 a.m.-Worship Service.
Wed.: 7 p.m.-Confirmation at BEC; 8-9 p.m.-Youth Group.

BETHANY LUTHERAN BRETHREN
George Schweitzer – Pastor
Colfax, WI • 715-962-2280
www.bethanylbchurch.org
Sun.: 10:05 a.m. Contemporary Worship Service. Our sanctuary is wheelchair accessible. Visit our website and listen to sermons online.
Wed.: 3:30 p.m. Confirmation Classes (gr 7-8), 6 p.m. AWANA at Colfax Elementary.

COLFAX LUTHERAN
Leslie W. Walck, Pastor
715-962-3336
www.colfaxlutheran.org
Wed., March 18: 3:15 p.m. Praise Kids, 3:30 p.m. Confirmation Classes, 7 p.m. Lenten Worship.
Sun., March 22: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Coffee Fellowship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. Choir Rehearsal.
Tues., March 24: 7 p.m. Barbershoppers.
Wed., March 25: 3:15 p.m. Praise Kids, 3:30 p.m. Confirmation Classes, 7 p.m. Lenten Worship.

COLFAX RURAL LUTHERAN
Pastor Bob Schoenknecht
715-962-3913
Wed., March 18: 9:30 a.m. Norton and NRV Bible Study at the Parsonage, 3:45 p.m. Confirmation at the Parsonage, 7:30 p.m. Lenten Service at North Running Valley
Thurs., March 19: 1:30 p.m. Hope Circle & Ladies Aid meet at the Parsonage
Sun., March 22: 8:30 a.m. Norton Worship, 8:45 a.m. Holden Sunday School, 9:40 a.m. Norton Sunday School, 9:45 a.m. Holden Worship, 10 a.m. NRV Sunday School, 11 a.m. North Running Valley Worship
Tues., March 24: 10:30 a.m. Bible Study at the Grapevine
Wed., March 25: 7:30 p.m. Lenten Service at Norton

FAITH LUTHERAN RUNNING VALLEY AFLC
Jim Haga, Pastor
3 1/2 miles N on east side Cty Hwy A
Sun.s: 9:30 a.m. Sun. School & Confirmation; 10:45 a.m. Worship.

HAY RIVER-RIDGELAND LUTHERAN 
Interim Pastor Curt Rohland
715-949-1976
Wed., March 18: 9 a.m. Hay River Do-Day, 8 p.m. Joint Lenten Worship at Hay River.
Thurs., March 19: 7:30 p.m. Hay River Council Meeting.
Sun., March 22: WORSHIP: 9 a.m. Ridgeland, 10:30 a.m. Hay River, SUNDAY SCHOOL: 9:15 a.m. Hay River, 10:15 a.m. Ridgeland.
Wed., March 25: 7 p.m. Joint Lenten Worship at Ridgeland.

NEW HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH
E9085 County Road V
Sand Creek, WI 54765
newhope@chibardun.net
www.newhope-lutheran.org
715-658-1470
Pastor Josh Toufar
pastorjosh@mosaictelecom.net
Sun. Regular Worship Hours: 9 a.m. Pine Creek, 10:30 a.m. Sand Creek, 10 a.m. Sunday School (both churches).
Confirmation program date to be announced.

OUR SAVIOR’S LUTHERAN (ELCA)
Hwy. 170, P.O. Box 186 Wheeler, WI 
Sec. Hours: Wed. & Fri., 9:30-3 
oursaviorswheeler@yahoo.com
715-632-2530
Sun. worship service is at 9:15 a.m.

SHEPHERD OF THE HILL LUTHERAN
207 University St., Elk Mound
715-879-5115
Pastor Mary Eide
Sun.: 8:45-9:45 a.m. Sunday School, 10 a.m. Worship.

SPRING BROOK LUTHERAN
7 miles south of Elk Mound off H on 930th
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. Sun. School; 9:30 a.m. Family Worship Hour.

ST. JOHN LUTHERAN
Wisconsin Synod
10 miles north of Colfax on
County W, Colfax, WI
Pastor John Toppe
Sun.: 10:30 a.m. Sun. School and Bible Study; 11 a.m. Worship.

ST. KATHERINE’S LUTHERAN CHURCH
Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor Shawn Kauffeld
E7250 N. Cty. Rd. E Menomonie
715-556-9307
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. Sunday School, 9:30 a.m Worship Service.

TRINITY LUTHERAN
1039 Nordveien Dr., P.O. Box 247 Boyceville, WI 54725
trinitychurch@celectcom.net
Pastor Brad Peterson
Phone: 715-643-3821
Parish Office Hours: M-T, Th-Fri 8 a.m.-noon; Wed noon-3 p.m.
Communion 1st, 3rd & 5th Sun.
Sun.: 9 a.m. Worship Service; 10:15 a.m.-Sun. School.

 

NON-DENOMINATIONAL

INDEPENDENT BIBLE CHURCH
Pastor Robert Koepp
Sand Creek – 715-309-2888
Thurs., March 19: 6 p.m. Bible Study and Prayer Meeting.
Sun., March 22: 9:30 a.m. Worship Service, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School, 6 p.m. Games and Fellowship, 7 p.m. Evening Service.

NEW DIMENSION MINISTRIES
5448 Balsam Drive
Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Pastor Darrell Wood, Sr.
Phone 715-723-9520
Sun.: 10 a.m. Worship Service
Wed.: 6:30 p.m. Worship. Service.

CALVARY CHAPEL
Pastor Jason Taylor
N10091 Co. Rd. S, Wheeler
715-658-1036
Sun.: 10 a.m. Prayer; 10:30 Worship.
Thurs.: 7 p.m. Bible Study.

 

UNITED METHODIST

SALEM-IRON CREEK UNITED METHODIST–ELK MOUND
Margaret DeMaris, Pastor
 Sun.: Worship @ 9:15 a.m., Sunday School @ 10:15 a.m.

TRINITY UNITED METHODIST
ELK MOUND
Margaret DeMaris, Pastor
Phone 715-879-5118
Sun.: Worship @ 10:45 a.m., Sunday School @ 9:45 a.m.

UNITED METHODIST
Rev. Craig Conklin
Tainter: 715-962-4335
Sun.: 9:30 a.m. Worship Service; 10:30 a.m. Sun. School.
Colfax
Sun.: 11 a.m. Worship Service.
Tues.: 9:30 a.m. Prayer Group.
Caring Ministry Food Pantry: 715-704-9571