Colfax/Elk Mound Election Round-Up

By LeAnn R. Ralph

COLFAX — The April 1 election will include a number of local races.

Candidates will be on the ballot for the Colfax Village Board, the Colfax Board of Education, the Elk Mound Village Board, the Elk Mound Board of Education, the Dunn County Board and for Dunn County circuit court judge.

Colfax Village Board

Five candidates will be on the ballot for three positions on the Colfax Village Board.

Two incumbent village trustees, Mark Halpin and Richard Johnson, decided to run again for their positions and filed nomination papers by the January 7 deadline.

Colfax residents Carey Davis, George Richards and Jeremy Klukas filed nomination papers as well and will be on the April 1 ballot in addition to Halpin and Johnson.

A third incumbent, Mike Buchner, who was appointed last year to a one-year term, decided not to run again but did not file a non-candidacy form with the village clerk by the December 27 deadline or a nomination form by the January 7 deadline, which extended the deadline for all other candidates until January 10.

Colfax Board of Education

Three candidates are running for three positions on the Colfax Board of Education.

Incumbent school board members Christie Hill and Jodi Kiekhafer both filed nomination papers by the January deadline and will be on the April 1 ballot.

Ken Bjork, who previously served on the Board of Education, filed nomination papers for the third position on the ballot.

Don Berge, president of the Colfax school board, decided not to run again for re-election.

Berge moved out of the school district in December, but recent reports of school board meetings did not include information about whether he filed a non-candidacy form with the district clerk by the December 27 deadline.

Under Wisconsin state statute 17.03 pertaining to vacancies, a public office is vacant when the incumbent ceases to be a resident of the district, and in the case of a school district official, the office is vacant if the incumbent is absent from the district for a period exceeding 60 days.

According to Wisconsin state statute 120.05 pertaining to school board officials, if the school district president, vice president, treasurer or clerk of any school board is unable to discharge the duties of the office due to disability or absence, the school board may appoint a person to discharge the duties of such person until the disability or absence no longer exists. In the case of a school board larger than three members, the appointee for the president shall be the vice president and the appointee for the other officers shall be another school board member.

Recent reports of the school board meetings also did not include any information about how the Board of Education resolved the issue of Berge moving out of the school district.

Elk Mound Village Board 

Three candidates filed nomination papers for the Elk Mound Village Board by the deadline on January 7.

The three candidates for the three positions will be incumbents Travis Wenzel and Tony Schrantz, along with Chad Mousel.

Incumbent village trustee Deborah Creaser-Kipp filed a non-candidacy form by the deadline in December.

Elk Mound school board

The Elk Mound Board of Education will have four candidates for three positions.

Incumbent school board president Tim Sivertson, along with school district residents Mark Cedarblade, Kelly Holzer and Patrick Rhude, all filed nomination papers by the January deadline.

Incumbents Jim Holte and Bill Moore, both with more than 15 years of experience on the Elk Mound school board, filed non-candidacy papers by the December 27 deadline.

Dunn County Board

Of the 29 positions on the Dunn County Board for the April 1 election, one position required a primary, two positions have two candidates, two positions will have no candidates, and the remaining positions will have incumbents on the ballot.

Pete Wiese of Menomonie, incumbent supervisor for District No. 14, lost the February 18 primary to Herbert H. White of Menomonie and Todd D. Welch, who will both be on the ballot April 1.

In District No. 1, the incumbent supervisor Donald Krause of New Auburn filed non-candidacy papers by the deadline December 27.

Two candidates filed nomination papers for the District No. 1 position: Carol M. Anderson of Sand Creek and Ralph Sam Follendorf of Colfax.

For District No. 13, incumbent supervisor Alec Kirby filed non-candidacy papers by the deadline, and Timothy Mather of Menomonie filed nomination papers for the position. Kirby died two weeks after filing the non-candidacy form, and Steve Rasmussen, chair of the Dunn County Board, appointed Mather to fill the rest of Kirby’s term.

In District No. 12, incumbent supervisor Jill Noreen, Menomonie, will be challenged by Clint P. Moses of Menomonie.

In District No. 17, incumbent supervisor Kelly McCullough of Menomonie did not file a non-candidacy form by the December deadline and did not file nomination papers by the deadline on January 7, so the deadline was extended until January 10 for all other candidates wishing to file nomination papers for that district.

No candidates filed papers by 5 p.m. January 10 for District No. 17.

In District No. 19, incumbent Don Francis of Menomonie filed non-candidacy papers by the deadline on December 27 but no other candidates filed nomination papers for the position.

Voters will have the opportunity during the April 1 election to write in candidates for District No. 17 and 19.

The following incumbents filed nomination papers by the deadline on January 7 and do not have any challengers for the election: David Bartlett (Boyceville) (District No. 2); Vaughn Hedlund (Boyceville) (District No. 3); Steven A. Rasmussen (Boyceville) (District No. 4); Gary Stene (Colfax) (District No. 5); Kitz (Catherine) Cleary (Colfax) (District No. 6); Gary Bjork (Colfax) (District No. 7); Charles L. Maves (Boyceville) (District No. 8); Thomas Quinn (Downing) (District No. 9); Calvin Christianson (Menomonie) (District No. 10); Jim Anderson (Menomonie) (District No. 11); Donald Kuether (Menomonie) (District No. 15); Paul E. DeLong (Menomonie) (District No. 16); Sheila D. Stori (Menomonie) (District No. 18); Mary S. Solberg (District No. 20); Robert G. Walter (Menomonie) (District No. 21); Sarah Kennedy (Menomonie) (District No. 22); James Tripp (Menomonie) (District No. 23); Jerome “Pete” Prochnow (Menomonie) (District No. 24); Elton J. Christopherson (Elk Mound) (District No. 25); David Schaefer (Menomonie) (District No. 26); Dale Harschlip (Mondovi) (District No. 27); Richard L. Creaser (Menomonie) (District No. 28); Gary Seipel (Eau Galle) (District No. 29).

Circuit court judge

Three candidates filed nomination forms for Dunn County Circuit Court judge following Judge Bill Stewart’s retirement in November.

Dunn County District Attorney James Peterson filed nomination papers for circuit court judge along with Christina Mayer, an attorney with Schofield, Higley and Mayer in Menomonie, and Roger Hillestad, an attorney in Durand.

Peterson and Mayer received the most votes in the February 18 primary and will both be on the ballot April 1 for circuit court judge.