Colfax-Elk Mound Church Directory – 3-19-2014

Colfax-Elk Mound Church Directory – 3-19-2014

BAPTIST

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Aaron Blumer
515 East Street
(Hwy 29 just north of Hwy 170)
Boyceville, WI • 715-643-5011
Sun.: 10 a.m. Sun. School, Adult Bible Studies; 11 a.m. Morning Worship.
Wed.: 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting.
Schedule varies on the fifth Sun. of any month that has five. Call for information.

 

CATHOLIC

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHOLIC
Fr. John Potaczek
4540 State Road 40, Bloomer
Cooks Valley
Mass Schedule: 8 p.m. Saturday Mass; 9:30 a.m. Sunday Mass; Tuesday and Thursday 8:30 a.m.
Pine Creek – 715-949-1750
Sun.: 9 a.m. Worship Service.

ST. JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC
Elk Mound, Wisconsin
Fr. Joseph Nakwah
Sat.: 4:30 p.m. Mass.
Sun.: 10:15 a.m. Worship.

 

CHURCH OF LATTER DAY SAINTS

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS
2721 15th Street, Menomonie, WI
Sun. Services: 9:30-10:40 Sacrament Meeting; 10:45-11:25 Sun. School; 11:30-12:30 Relief Society; Priesthood, Primary.

 

LUTHERAN

BARUM – BIG ELK CREEK
LUTHERAN PARISH
Pastor Hal Schroetter, Barum
Sun. (Barum): 9 a.m.-Worship Service; 10 a.m.-Sun. School.
Sun. (Big Elk Creek): 9:30 a.m.-Sun. School; 10:30 a.m.-Worship Service.
Wed.: 7 p.m.-Confirmation at BEC; 8-9 p.m.-Youth Group.

BETHANY LUTHERAN BRETHREN
George Schweitzer – Pastor
Colfax, WI • 715-962-2280
www.bethanylbchurch.org
Sun.: 10:05 a.m. Contemporary Worship Service. Our sanctuary is wheelchair accessible. Visit our website and listen to sermons online.
Wed.: 3:30 p.m. Confirmation Classes (gr 7-8), 6 p.m. AWANA at Colfax Elementary.

COLFAX LUTHERAN
Leslie W. Walck, Pastor
715-962-3336
Wed., March 19: 3:15 p.m. Praise Kids, 3:30 p.m. Confirmation Classes, 7 p.m. Lenten Worship.
Sun., March 23: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Coffee Fellowship, 10:30 a.m. Adult Education, 10:30 a.m. Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. Choir Rehearsal.
Tues., March 25: 6 p.m. Colfax Crafters, 7 p.m. Barbershoppers.
Wed., March 26: 3:15 p.m. Praise Kids, 3:30 p.m. Confirmation Classes, 7 p.m. Lenten Worship, 8 .m. Faith Circle at church.

COLFAX RURAL LUTHERAN
Pastor Bob Schoenknecht
715-962-3913
Wed., March 19: 9:30 a.m. Norton and NRV Bible Study at the Parsonage; 3:45 p.m. Confirmation (8) at the Parsonage, 6:00-7:15 p.m. Soup Supper at North Running Valley, 7:30 p.m. Lenten Service at North Running Valley
Thurs., March 20: 1:30 p.m. Hope Circle at the Parsonage
Sun., March 23: 8:30 a.m. Norton Worship, 8:45 a.m. Holden Sunday School, 9:40 a.m. Norton Sunday School, 9:45 a.m. Holden Worship, 10:00 a.m. North Running Valley Sunday School, 11:00 a.m. North Running Valley Worship

FAITH LUTHERAN RUNNING VALLEY AFLC
Jim Haga, Pastor
3 1/2 miles N on east side Cty Hwy A
Sun.s: 9:30 a.m. Sun. School & Confirmation; 10:45 a.m. Worship.

HAY RIVER-RIDGELAND LUTHERAN 
Pastor David Sands – 715-949-1976
Wed., March 19: 8 p.m. Joint Lenten Worship at Hay River.
Thurs., March 20: 7:30 p.m. Hay River Council Meeting.
Sun., March 23: WORSHIP: 9 a.m. Hay River, 10:30 a.m. Ridgeland, SUNDAY SCHOOL: 10:30 a.m. Ridgeland, 10:30 a.m. Hay River.
Wed., March 24: 7 p.m. Joint Lenten Worship at Ridgeland.

OUR SAVIOR’S LUTHERAN (ELCA)
Hwy. 170, P.O. Box 186 Wheeler, WI 
Sec. Hours: Wed. & Fri., 9:30-3 
oursaviorswheeler@yahoo.com
715-632-2530
Sun. worship service is at 9:15 a.m.

SHEPHERD OF THE HILL LUTHERAN
207 University St., Elk Mound
715-879-5115
Sun.: 8:45 a.m. Sunday School, 10 a.m. Worship.

SPRING BROOK LUTHERAN
7 miles south of Elk Mound off H on 930th
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. Sun. School; 9:30 a.m. Family Worship Hour.

ST. JOHN LUTHERAN
Wisconsin Synod
10 miles north of Colfax on
County W, Colfax, WI
Pastor John Toppe
Sun.: 10:30 a.m. Sun. School and Bible Study; 11 a.m. Worship.

ST. KATHERINE’S LUTHERAN CHURCH
Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor Shawn Kauffeld
E7250 N. Cty. Rd. E Menomonie
715-556-9307
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. Sunday School, 9:30 a.m Worship Service.

TRINITY LUTHERAN
1039 Nordveien Dr., P.O. Box 247 Boyceville, WI 54725
trinitychurch@celectcom.net
Pastor Brad Peterson
Phone: 715-643-3821
Parish Office Hours: M-T, Th-Fri 8 a.m.-noon; Wed noon-3 p.m.
Communion 1st, 3rd & 5th Sun.
Sun.: 9 a.m. Worship Service; 10:15 a.m.-Sun. School.

 

NON-DENOMINATIONAL

INDEPENDENT BIBLE CHURCH
Pastor Robert Koepp
Sand Creek – 715-962-4601
Wed., March 19: Church activities cancelled.
Sun., March 23: 9:30 a.m. Worship Service, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School, 6:00 p.m. Games and Fellowship, 7:00 p.m. Evening Service.
Tues., March 25: 6 p.m. Tuesday Evening Worship Service.

NEW DIMENSION MINISTRIES
5448 Balsam Drive
Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Pastor Darrell Wood, Sr.
Phone 715-723-9520
Sun.: 10 a.m. Worship Service
Wed.: 6:30 p.m. Worship. Service.

CALVARY CHAPEL
Pastor Jason Taylor
N10091 Co. Rd. S, Wheeler
715-658-1036
Sun.: 10 a.m. Prayer; 10:30 Worship.
Thurs.: 7 p.m. Bible Study.

 

UNITED METHODIST

SALEM-IRON CREEK UNITED METHODIST–ELK MOUND
Margaret DeMaris, Pastor
 Sun.: Worship @ 9:15 a.m., Sunday School @ 10:15 a.m.

TRINITY UNITED METHODIST
ELK MOUND
Margaret DeMaris, Pastor
Phone 715-879-5118
Sun.: Worship @ 10:45 a.m., Sunday School @ 9:45 a.m.

UNITED METHODIST
Rev. Craig Conklin
Tainter 715-962-4335
Sun.: 9:30 a.m. Worship Service; 10:30 a.m. Sun. School.
Colfax
Sun.: 11 a.m. Worship Service.
Tues.: 9:30 a.m. Prayer Group.
Caring Ministries Food Pantry: Call 715-704-6400