Colfax/Elk Mound Church Directory – 10-10-2012

Colfax/Elk Mound Church Directory – 10-10-2012

[emember_protected]BAPTIST

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Aaron Blumer
515 East Street
(Hwy 29 just north of Hwy 170)
Boyceville, WI • 715-643-5011

Sun.: 10 a.m. Sun. School, Adult Bible Studies; 11 a.m. Morning Worship.

Wed.: 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting.

Schedule varies on the fifth Sun. of any month that has five. Call for information.

 

CATHOLIC

 

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHOLIC
Fr. John Potaczek
Rt. 2, Bloomer, Cooks Valley
Mass Schedule: 4:30 p.m. Saturday Mass; 10:15 a.m. Sunday Mass.

Pine Creek – 715-949-1750
Sun.:
9 a.m. Worship Service.

 

ST. JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC
Elk Mound, Wisconsin
Fr. Joseph Nakwah

Sat.: 4:30 p.m. Mass.

Sun.: 10:15 a.m. Worship.

 

CHURCH OF LATTER DAY SAINTS

 

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS
2721 15th Street, Menomonie, WI
Sun. Services: 9:30-10:40 Sacrament Meeting; 10:45-11:25 Sun. School; 11:30-12:30 Relief Society; Priesthood, Primary.

 

LUTHERAN

 

BARUM – BIG ELK CREEK LUTHERAN PARISH
Pastor Hal Schroetter, Barum
Sun. (Barum): 9 a.m.-Worship Service; 10 a.m.-Sun. School.
Sun. (Big Elk Creek): 9:30 a.m.-Sun. School; 10:30 a.m.-Worship Service.
Wed.: 7 p.m.-Confirmation at BEC; 8-9 p.m.-Youth Group.

 

BETHANY LUTHERAN BRETHREN
George Schweitzer – Pastor
Colfax, WI • 715-962-2280
www.bethanylbchurch.org
Sun.: 10:05 a.m. Contemporary Worship Service. Our sanctuary is wheelchair accessible. Visit our website and listen to sermons online.
Wed.: 3:30 p.m. Confirmation Classes (gr 7-8), 6 p.m. AWANA at Colfax Elementary.

 

COLFAX LUTHERAN
Leslie W. Walck, Pastor
715-962-3336
Wed., Oct. 10: 11:00 a.m. Charity and Hope Circles, 3:20 p.m. “Kid’s Praise” practice, 3:30 p.m. Confirmation Classes, 6:00 p.m. Colfax Crafters Group, 7:00 p.m. Church Council.
Thurs., Oct. 11: 1:00 p.m. Quilting.
Fri., Oct. 12: 9:00 a.m. Kit and Quilt Packing.
Sat., Oct. 13: 9:00 a.m. Truck Boxes to CVTC in Eau Claire.
Sun., Oct. 14: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Coffee Fellowship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. Choir Rehearsal.
Tues., Oct. 16: 10:30 a.m. Good Morning Bible Study, 7:00 p.m. Barber-shoppers.
Wed., Oct. 17: 3:20 p.m. “Kid’s Praise” practice, 3:30 p.m. Confirmation Classes, 6:00 p.m. Colfax Crafters Group, 7:00 p.m. Church Council.

 

COLFAX RURAL LUTHERAN
Pastor Bob Schoenknecht
715-962-3913
Wed., Oct. 10: 9:30 a.m. Norton Stewardship at church, 3:45-4:45 p.m. Confirmation at the parsonage.
Sun., Oct. 14: 8:30 a.m. Norton Worship, 8:30 a.m. Holden Sunday School, 9:45 a.m. Holden Worship, 11:00 a.m. North Running Valley Worship.
Wed., Oct. 17: 9:30 a.m. Norton and NRV Bible Study at parsonage, 3:45-4:45 p.m. Confirmation at the parsonage.

 

FAITH LUTHERAN RUNNING VALLEY AFLC
Jim Haga, Pastor
3 1/2 miles N on east side Cty Hwy A
Sun.s: 9:30 a.m. Sun. School & Confirmation; 10:45 a.m. Worship

 

HAY RIVER-RIDGELAND LUTHERAN 
Pastor David Sands – 715-949-1976
Wed., Oct. 10: 9:00 a.m. Hay River Do-Day, 6:00 p.m. Confirmation at Ridgeland, 7:15-8:15 Puppeteers at Hay River, 8:00 p.m. Hay River Choir.
Sun., Oct. 14: WORSHIP – 9:00 a.m. Ridgeland, 10:30 a.m. Hay River, SUNDAY SCHOOL – 9:00 a.m. Ridgeland, 9:15 a.m. Hay River, Installation of SS teachers, 1:30 p.m. Dunn Co. CROP Walk.
Tues., Oct. 16: 7:00 p.m. Ridgeland Council Meeting.
Wed., Oct. 17: No Confirmation, 7:15-8:15 Puppeteers at Hay River, 8:00 p.m. Hay River Choir.

 

OUR SAVIOR’S LUTHERAN (ELCA)
Hwy. 170, P.O. Box 186 Wheeler, WI 
Sec. Hours: Wed. & Fri., 9:30-3:00 
oursaviorswheeler@yahoo.com
715-632-2530
Sun. worship service is at 9:15 a.m.

 

SHEPHERD OF THE HILL LUTHERAN
207 University St., Elk Mound
Michael Wollman, Pastor
715-879-5115
Sun.: 9 a.m. Worship.
Wed.: 6:30 p.m. Worship.

 

SPRING BROOK LUTHERAN
7 miles south of Elk Mound
off H on 930th
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. Sun. School; 9:30 a.m. Family Worship Hour.

 

ST. JOHN LUTHERAN
Wisconsin Synod
10 miles north of Colfax on
County W, Colfax, WI
Pastor John Toppe
Sun.: 10:30 a.m. Sun. School and Bible Study; 11 a.m. Worship.

 

ST. KATHERINE’S LUTHERAN CHURCH
Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor Shawn Kauffeld
E7250 N. Cty. Rd. E Menomonie
715-556-9307
Sun.: 8:45 a.m. Sun. School; 9:30 a.m. Worship Service. Communion-second and last Sun. of the month.
Wed.: 7:00 p.m. Bible Study.

 

TRINITY LUTHERAN
1039 Nordveien Dr., P.O. Box 247 Boyceville, WI 54725
trinitychurch@celectcom.net
Pastor Brad Peterson
Phone: 715-643-3821
Parish Office Hours: M-T, Th-Fri 8 a.m.-noon; Wed noon-3 p.m.
Communion 1st, 3rd & 5th Sun.
Sun.: 9 a.m. Worship Service; 10:15 a.m.-Sun. School.

 

NON-DENOMINATIONAL

 

INDEPENDENT BIBLE CHURCH
Pastor Robert Koepp
Sand Creek – 715-962-4601
Wed., Oct. 10: 2:00 p.m. Bible Study and Prayer Meeting, 5:30 p.m. Jr. High Bible Class in Colfax.
Sun., Oct. 14: 9:30 a.m. Worship Service, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School, 6:00 p.m. Games and Fellowship, 7:00 p.m. Evening Service.

 

NEW DIMENSION MINISTRIES
5448 Balsam Drive
Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Pastor Darrell Wood, Sr.
Phone 715-723-9520
Sun.: 10 a.m. Worship Service
Wed.: 6:30 p.m. Worship. Service.

 

OTTER CREEK CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
N10091 Co. Rd. S; 715-658-1036
Sun.: 10 a.m. Prayer; 10:30 Worship.
Thurs.: 7 p.m. Bible Study.

 

UNITED METHODIST

 

SALEM-IRON CREEK UNITED METHODIST–ELK MOUND
Margaret DeMaris, Pastor
 Sun.: 9:15 a.m. Worship; 10:15 a.m. Sun. School.

 

TRINITY UNITED METHODIST
ELK MOUND
Margaret DeMaris, Pastor
Phone 715-879-5118
Sun.: 10:45 a.m. Worship; 9:45 a.m. Sun. School.

 

UNITED METHODIST
Rev. Craig Conklin
Tainter 715-962-4335
Sun.: 9:30 a.m. Worship Service; 10:30 a.m. Sun. School.
Colfax
Sun.: 11 a.m. Worship Service.
Tues.: 9:30 a.m. Prayer Group.
Caring Ministries Food Pantry: Call 715-704-6400[/emember_protected]