Skip to content

2015 Dunn County Fair Results are in

Listed below are the results from the 2015 Dunn County Fair:

Goats

Champion Milking Goat: Kala Gorell, Elk Meadow 4-H; Reserve Champion Milking Goat: Rylan Maves, Elk Mound FFA; Champion Senior Goat: Kaden Styer, Willing Workers 4-H; Reserve Champion Senior Goat: Kaitlynn Wente, Willing Workers 4-H; Champion Junior Doe: Kaden Styer, Willing Workers 4-H; Reserve Champion Junior Doe: Reed Styer, Willing Workers 4-H; Junior Showmanship Champion: Alayna Simonson, Millroad Rockets 4-H; Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Anna Stewart, Elk Mound FFA; Senior Showmanship Champion: Kala Gorell, Elk Meadow 4-H.

Llamas 

Grand Champion Llama: Anneka Rogers, Millroad Rockets 4-H; Reserve Champion Llama: Shiann Wagner, Connorsville Comets; Junior Showmanship Champion: Anneka Rogers, Millroad Rockets 4-H.

Rabbits

Champion New Zealand Buck: Trent Lauer, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Reserve Champion Chinchilla Doe: Trent Lauer, Little Elk Creek4-H; Champion Any Other Fancy Buck: Kade Maves, Elk Meadow 4-H; Reserve Champion Holland Lop Doe: Taylor Deling, Elk Meadow 4-H; Champion Any Other Fancy Wool Doe: Kendra Larson, Millroad Rockets 4-H; Reserve Champion Any Other Fancy Wool Buck: Clara Kaufmann, Millroad Rockets 4-H; Best of Show: Kade Maves, Elk Meadow 4-H; Best Opposite: Taylor Deling, Elk Meadow 4-H; Junior Showmanship Champion: Klara Knospe, Willing Workers 4-H; Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Kyle Deling, Elk Meadow 4-H; Senior Showmanship Champion: Taylor Deling, Elk Meadow 4-H.

Beef

Champion Beef Bull Calf: Reyse Klatt, Boyceville FFA; Reserve Champion Beef Bull Calf: Sarah Stainer, Willing Workers 4-H; Champion Junior Steer: Rachel Holm, Elk Meadow 4-H; Champion Angus Female: Brittany Larson, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Champion Herford Female: Danielle Amundson, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Champion Charolaise Female: Sarah Stainer, Willing Workers 4-H; Reserve Champion Charolaise Female: Hunter Anderson, Boyceville FFA; Champion Simmental Female: Brooke Brantner, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Reserve Champion Simmental Female: Emma Kraft, Willing Workers 4-H; Junior Showmanship Champion: Blane Keyes, Millroad Rockets 4-H; Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Erica Kinnard, Willing Workers 4-H; Senior Showmanship Champion: Brooke Brantner, Little Elk Creek 4-H.

Swine

Champion Breeding Gilt: Tyler Pelke, Missouri Valley 4-H; Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt: Jack Emberson, Elk Meadow 4-H; Champion Overall Market Hog: Abigail Powers, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Reserve Champion Overall Market Hog: Mariyah Creaser, Willing Workers 4-H; Champion Market Gilt: Mariyah Creaser, Willing Workers 4-H; Reserve Champion Market Gilt: Tyler Pelke, Missouri Valley  4-H; Champion Market Barrow: Abigail Powers, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Reserve Champion Market Barrow: Meghan Prochnow, Cedarlings 4-H; Junior Showmanship Champion: Abigail Powers, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Benjamin Styer, Willing Workers 4-H; Senior Showmanship Champion: Luke Powers, Little Elk Creek 4-H

Cats

Champion Long Haired Female: Alayna Simonson, Millroad Rockets 4-H; Reserve Champion Short Hair Spayed Female: Elizabeth Lindquist, Elk Meadow 4-H; Junior Showmanship Champion: Ellie Sakry, Millroad Rockets 4-H; Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Rain Warren, Ideal 4-H; Senior Showmanship Champion: Satina Chilson, Connorsville Comets 4-H

Sheep

Champion Hampshire Ewe: Kinsey Singerhouse, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe: Jonathan Welk, Cedarlings 4-H; Champion Dorset Ewe: Addie Maves, Menomin Helping Hands 4-H; Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe: Freya Herrem, Menomin Helping Hands 4-H; Champion Suffolk Ram: Rachel Gray, Willing Workers; Champion Suffolk Ewe: Amanda Maves, Menomin Helping Hands 4-H; Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe: Emmie Edwards, Colfax Comets; Champion Columbia: Addie Maves, Menomin Helping Hands 4-H; Reserve Champion Columbia Amanda Maves, Menomin Helping Hands 4-H; Champion Any Other Wool Breed: Otto Winings, Cedarlings 4-H; Reserve Champion Any Other Wool Breed; Otto Winings, Cedarlings 4-H; Grand Champion Ram: Rachel Gray, Willing Workers 4-H; Reserve Champion Ram: Otto Winings, Cedarlings 4-H; Champion Crossbred Ewe: Kinsey Singerhouse, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Reserve Champion Crossbred Ewe: Kinsey Singerhouse, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Grand Champion Ewe: Kinsey Singerhouse, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Reserve Champion Ewe: Amanda Maves, Menomin Helping Hands 4-H; Grand Champion Market Lamb: Brooklyn Henderson, Cedarlings 4-H; Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Emmie Edwards, Colfax Comets 4-H.

Dog

Champion Novice: Maya Gruber, Missouri Valley 4-H; Champion Pre-Open: Courtney Solberg, Cedarlings 4-H; Champion Open, Clara Kaufmann: Millroad Rockets 4-H; Champion Pre-Utility: Hayley Viner, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Champion Grand Novice: Hayley Viner, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Champion Pre-Novice: Isabella Kaufmann, Millroad Rockets 4-H; Champion Agility Beginner on Leash: Marcus Wagner, Connorsville Comets 4-H; Champion Agility Beginner off Leash: Bailey Gilbertson, Elk Meadow 4-H; Champion Agility Advanced off Leash: Hayley Viner, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Senior Showmanship Champion: Hayley Viner, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Maya Gruber, Missouri Valley 4-H; Junior Showmanship Champion: Bailey Gilbertson, Elk Meadow 4-H

Birds

Standard Breed Chickens Champion Rooster: Kyah Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Reserve Champion Rooster: Austin Dressel, Colfax Comets 4-H; Champion Hen: Kyah Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Reserve Champion Hen: Austin Dressel, Colfax Comets 4-H; Champion Rooster: Carlee Schultz, Boyceville FFA; Reserve Champion Rooster: Kayla Hoff, Boyceville FFA; Champion Hen: Rylan Maves, Elk Meadow 4-H; Reserve Champion Hen: Carlee Schultz, Boyceville FFA; Grand Champion Overall Standard Chicken: Rylan Maves, Elk Meadow 4-H; Bantam Chickens Champion Rooster, Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Reserve Champion Rooster: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Champion Hen: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Reserve Champion Hen: Austin Dressel, Colfax Comets 4-H; Grand Champion Overall Bantam Chicken: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Overall Grand Champion Chicken: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Champion Market Chicken: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Reserve Champion Market Chicken: Kyah Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H

Waterfowl

Champion Standard Duck Drake: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Reserve Champion Standard Duck Drake: Rylan Maves, Elk Meadow 4-H; Champion Standard Duck Hen: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Reserve Champion Standard Duck Hen: Rylan Maves, Elk Meadow 4-H; Grand Champion Overall Standard Duck: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Champion Bantam Duck Drake: George Friberg, Elk Meadow 4-H; Reserve Champion Bantam Duck Drake: Taylor Deling, Elk Meadow 4-H; Champion Bantam Duck Hen: George Friberg, Elk Meadow 4-H; Reserve Champion Bantam Duck Hen: Kyah Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Grand Champion Overall Bantam Duck: George Friberg, Elk Meadow 4-H; Champion Gander: Austin Dressel, Colfax Comets 4-H; Reserve Champion Gander: Kyah Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Champion Goose: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Reserve Champion Goose: Austin Dressel, Colfax Comets 4-H; Grand Champion Overall Goose: Austin Dressel, Colfax Comets 4-H; Grand Champion Waterfowl: George Friberg, Elk Meadow 4-H.

Turkey

Champion Turkey: Samuel Steinmeyer, Willing Workers 4-H; Reserve Champion Turkey: Samuel Steinmeyer, Willing Workers 4-H; Grand Champion Overall Turkey: Samuel Steinmeyer, Willing Workers 4-H.

Pigeon

Champion Male Pigeon: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Reserve Champion Male Pigeon: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Champion Female Pigeon: Kade Maves, Elk Meadow 4-H; Reserve Champion Female Pigeon: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Grand Champion Overall Pigeon: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Best of Show: Kamdon Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Junior Showmanship Champion: Macy Skillings, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Kyah Quast, Colfax Comets 4-H; Senior Showmanship Champion: Rylan Maves, Elk Meadow 4-H.

Horse

Champion Showman: Abigail Powers, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Reserve Champion Showman: Courtney Solberg, Cedarlings 4-H; Champion Hunt Seat Equitation: Courtney Solberg, Cedarlings 4-H; Reserve Champion Hunt Seat Equitation: Abigail Powers, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Champion Western Horsemanship: Abigail Powers, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Reserve Champion Western Horsemanship: Courtney Solberg, Cedarlings 4-H; Champion Trail: Courtney Solberg, Cedarlings 4-H; Reserve Champion Trail: Camryn Christopherson, 22ers 4-H

Dairy

Champion Grade Jersey: Mitchell Quilling, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Reserve Champion Grade Jersey: Kinsey Singerhouse, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Champion Registered Jersey: Ben Powers, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Reserve Champion Other Breeds: Austin Yoder, Willing Workers 4-H; Champion Other Breeds: Tristin Yoder, Willing Workers 4-H; Champion Registered Ayrshire: Dana Jensen, Willing Workers 4-H; Champion Registered Holstein: Ashley Quilling, Elk Meadow 4-H; Champion Grade Holstein: Brandon Gilbertson, Elk Meadow 4-H; Reserve Champion Registered Holstein: Ashley Quilling, Elk Meadow 4-H; Reserve Champion Grade Holstein: Luke Baier, Missouri Valley 4-H; Overall Senior Grand Champion: Brandon Gilbertson, Elk Meadow 4-H; Overall Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Ashley Quilling, Elk Meadow 4-H; Overall Junior Grand Champion: Ben Powers, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Overall Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Kolyn Wolf, Willing Workers 4-H; Overall Registered Grand Champion: Ashley Quilling, Elk Meadow 4-H; Overall Registered Reserve Champion: Ashley Quilling, Elk Meadow 4-H; Overall Grade Grand Champion: Brandon Gilbertson, Elk Meadow 4-H; Overall Grade Reserve Grand Champion: Luke Baier, Missouri Valley 4-H; Junior Showmanship Champion: Zachary Evenson, Willing Workers 4-H; Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Maya Gruber, Missouri Valley 4-H; Senior Showmanship Champion: Ben Powers, Little Elk Creek 4-H

Award of Excellence Winners

White Model Rocket: Sam Seguin, Cedarlings 4-H; Original Design Legos: Nathan Corr, Hay River Helpers 4-H; Computer Projects-Game: Emma McGovern, Ideal 4-H; International Cookie: Maisah Wilson, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Quick Bread: Makenna Amundson, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Quick Bread from Mix: Emma Weiss, Missouri Valley 4-H; Decorated Cupcakes: Brooke Pathos, Elk Meadow 4-H; Caramels: Hannah Baier: Missouri Valley 4-H; Raspberry Jam: Helen Bullard, Missouri Valley 4-H; Hot Pack Applesauce: Tricia Knudtson Cedarlings 4-H; Yeast Dinner Roll: Hope Hendrix, Hay River Helpers 4-H; Quick Fruit Bread: Sarah Parsons, Ideal 4-H; International Food: Karisa Jensen, Willing Workers 4-H; Dress for Another, Sewn with Serger: Helen Bullard, Missouri Valley 4-H; Garment Sewn for Another: Danielle Amundson, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Animal Diorama: Edward Weinzirl, Missouri Valley 4-H; Quilt: Marley King, Elk Meadow 4-H; Ceramic Serpent: Wyatt Howe, Willing Workers 4-H; Wood Cooler: Carter Lee, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Fishing Pole Holder: Connor Larson: Hay River Helpers 4-H; Framed Close-up of Dandelion: Brooklyn Henderson, Cedarlings 4-H; 4 pictures of one person: Hope Hendrix, Hay River Helpers 4-H; Matted Enlargement of Flower: Jordan Klatt, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Altered, Favorite Close-Up of Flower: Carissa Henderson, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Enlargement of Nature: Brooklyn Henderson, Cedarlings 4-H; 4 Nature Pictures: Hope Hendrix, Hay River Helpers 4-H; Close-up of Spider: Brooklyn Henderson, Cedarlings 4-H; Enlargement of Moon: Kate Westphal, Elk Meadow 4-H; Black and White Enlargement of a person: Kate Westphal, Elk Meadow 4-H; Close-up of an Eye: Kate Westphal, Elk Meadow 4-H; 3 photos from a “bugs eye view”: Jordan Kaltt, Little Elk Creek 4-H; 4 pictures of one person: Kaylee Hessler, Hay River Helpers 4-H; 4 Nature Pictures: Kaylee Hessler, Hay River Helpers 4-H; Enlargement of Sunflower: Kala Gorell, Elk Meadow 4-H; Black and White Close-up of Girl: Hope Hendrix, Hay River Helpers 4-H; Girl with Ice Skates: Kate Westphal, Elk Meadow 4-H; Ceramic Chicken: Kendra Larson, Millroad Rockets 4-H; Creative Writing Poem: Sydney Lebarron-Fahl, Ideal 4-H; Physical Activity in Youth Poster: Destiny Haldeman, Cedarlings 4-H; Large Afghan: Courtney Solberg, Cedarlings 4-H; Potter Herb Display: Lelaina Moyer, Elk Meadow 4-H; 72 Hour Kit: Adam Giljohann, Ideal 4-H; Cut Flower Arrangement: Paige Auth, Missouri Valley 4-H; Dish Garden: Janessa Harschlip; Rock Falls Rockets 4-H; Cabbage: Zane Clemmens, Elk Meadow 4-H; Broccoli: Helen Bullard, Missouri Valley 4-H; Cut Flower Arrangement: Josie Weinzirl, Missouri Valley 4-H; Potatoes: Christopher Scharlau, Colfax Comets 4-H; Onions: Christopher Scharlau, Colfax Comets 4-H; Acrylic Painting: Maisah Wilson, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Leathercraft: Saul Japuntich, Connorsville Comets 4-H; Thread Art of USA: Sarah Parsons, Ideal 4-H; Snake 3D Paper Project: Victor Kaufmann, Millroad Rockets 4-H; Original Story: Hidden Treasure: Katherine Zweber, Colfax Comets 4-H; Ceramics: 3 Piece Cricket: Gracia Christianson, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Ceramics: 3 Dragons: Skyler Klatt, Little Elk Creek 4-H; Wire Necklace Charms: Kendra Larson, Millroad Rockets 4-H; Coiled Fiber Yarn Vase: Clara Kaufmann, Millroad Rockets 4-H; 3-D Pages of a Book: Sarah Parsons, Ideal 4-H.

Open Class

Judy Ferguson: Amish Sugar Cookies; Linda Gardner: Folk Art Doll; Linda Gardner: Drawing of Flowers; Rosemary Asher: Photo-People, Black and White; Michael Herrem: Photo-Eagle, Color; Michael Herrem: Photo- Owl, Color; Vicki Casper: Photo- Butterfly, Color; Norma Larabee Gabriel: Photo- Still Life, Color; Norma Larabee Gabriel: Photo- Flower, Color; Erin Merritt: Photo- Silo in Sunset, Color; Missy Klatt: Photo- People, Altered; Norma Larabee Gabriel: Photo- People, Color; Michael Herrem: Photo- Flower, Color; Jen Grant: Photo- Dog, Color; Toni Erickson: Scrapbook.