Skip to content

2014 Dunn County Fair Results are in

Listed below are the results from the 2014 Dunn County Fair:

STATE FAIR EXHIBITS
Woodworking
Emma Kraft, Willing Workers: Cow (1); Emma Kraft, Willing Workers: Fox (Alt).

Home Environment
Lyla Mickelson, County Liners: Rug (1); Jordan Klatt, Little Elk Creek: Quilt (Alt).

Photography
Kenya L. Henderson, Little Elk Creek: 4 pic of people – color, upper left picture (1); Heidi Lieffort, Colfax Comets: Enlargement of people (2); Amber Larson, Millroad Rockets: Far close-up – color (3); Carlee Schultz, Boyceville FFA: Far close up – b&w (Alt); Heidi Lieffort, Colfax Comets: Far close-up – color (Alt); Corey Klatt, Hay River Helpers: 4 pics of nature – upper right pic (Alt).

CHAMPION, RESERVE CHAMPION AND SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS
Dairy
Ben Powers, Little Elk Creek: Junior Supreme Champion; Brandon Gilbertson, Elk Meadow: Senior Supreme Champion; Zack Evenson, Willing Workers: Junior Showmanship Champion; Joe Baier, Missouri Valley: Intermediate Showmanship; Ben Powers, Little Elk Creek, Senior Showmanship; Willing Workers: Junior Club Herd; Elk Meadow: Senior Club Herd.

Beef Cattle
Reyse Klatt, Boyceville FFA: Bull Calf Champion; Kinsey Singerhouse, Little Elk Creek: Bull Calf Reserve Champion; Reed Styer, Willing Workers: Feeder Steer Champion; Brooke Brantner, Little Elk Creek: Female Champion; Emma Kraft, Willing Workers: Female Reserve Champion; Delan Keyes, Millroad Rockets: Single Breed Steer Champion; Brooke Brantner, Little Elk Creek, Single Breed Steer Reserve Champion; Erica Kinnard, Willing Workers: Cross Breed Steer Champion; Alli Ponto, Willing Workers: Cross Breed Steer Reserve Champion; Kittrick Singerhouse, Little Elk Creek: Junior Showmanship Champion; Erica Kinnard, Willing Workers: Intermediate Showmanship Champion; Brooke Brantner, Little Elk Creek: Senior Showmanship Champion; Kaden Styer, Willing Workers: Dairy Steer Champion; Jake Erickson, Boyceville FFA: Dairy Steer Reserve Champion; Erica Kinnard, Willing Workers: Overall Steer Champion; Alli Ponto, Willing Workers: Overall Steer Reserve Champion

Swine
Jack Edwards, Colfax FFA: Market Guilt Champion; Tyler K. Knutson, Colfax FFA: Market Guilt Reserve Champion; Jack Edwards, Colfax FFA: Market Barrow Champion; Haleigh Styer, Little Elk Creek: Market Barrow Reserve Champion; Jack Edwards, Colfax FFA: Overall Market Champion and Reserve Champion; Benjamin P. Styer, Willing Workers: Junior Showmanship Champion; Danielle E. Zukowski, Willing Workers, Intermediate Showmanship Champion; Krista A. Styer, Willing Workers, Senior Showmanship Champion

Sheep
Desirae Welk, Cedarling: Hampshire Champion; Brooklyn Henderson, Cedarling: Texel Ram Champion; Brookyln Henderson, Cedarling; Overall Ram Champion; Otto Winingo, Cedarling: Any Other Wool Breed Champion; Rachel Gray, Willing Workers: Crossbred Ewe Reserve Champion; Adalyn Maves, Menomin Helping Hand: Dorcet Ewe Champion; Amanda Maves, Menomin Helping Hand: Dorcet Ram Champion; Adalyn Maves, Menomin Helping Hand: Market Wether Reserve Champion; Adalyn Maves, Menomin Helping Hand: Shropshire Ewe Champion; Adalyn Maves, Menomin Helping Hand: Senior Showmanship Champion; Rachel Gray, Willing Workers: Intermediate Showmanship Champion; Kinsey Singerhouse, Little Elk Creek: Junior Showmanship Champion; Amanda Maves, Menomin Helping Hand: Suffolk Ewe Reserve Champion; Adalyn Maves, Menomin Helping Hand: Columbia Ewe Champion; Matthew Szymorak, Elk Meadow: Any other Wool Ewe Champion; Matthew Szymorak, Elk Meadow: Any other wool ram Champion; Kinsey Singerhouse, Little Elk Creek: Crossbred Ewe Champion; Emmie Edwards, Suffolk Ewe Chapmion; Emmie Edwards, Market Wether Champion; Adalyn Maves, Menomin Helping Hand, Sale Champion; Brooklyn Henderson, Cedarlings: Sale Reserve Champion

Goats
Heidi Lieffort, Colfax Comets: Class A/Dairy Goats Champion; Kala Gorell, Elk Meadow: Class A/Dairy Goats Reserve Champion; Megan Oberle, Millroad Rockets: Class B/Non Dairy Champion; Kala Gorell, Elk Meadow: Class B/Non Dairy Reserve Champion; Desirae Welk, Cedarlings: Class D/Market Champion; Reed Styer, Willing Workers: Class C/Meat Champion; Amber Larson, Millroad Rockets: Class C/Meat Reserve Champion; Alayna Simonson, Millroad Rockets: Junior Showmanship Champion; Kala Gorell, Elk Meadow: Intermediate Showmanship Champion; Heidi Lieffort, Colfax Comets: Senior Showmanship Champion; Overall Champion Dairy/Non Dairy Goats: Heidi Lieffort, Colfax Comets; Overall Champion Meat/Market Goats: Reed Styer, Willing Workers

Horses
Kayla Powers, Little Elk Creek: Showmanship Champion; Abigail Powers, Little Elk Creek: Showmanship Reserve Champion; Courtney Solberg, Cedarlings: English Equitation Champion; Abigail Powers: Little Elk Creek, English Equitation Reserve Champion; Courtney Solberg, Cedarlings: Western Horsemanship Champion; Kayla Powers, Little Elk Creek: Western Horsemanship Reserve Champion

Poultry
Bryce Maves, Elk Meadow: American Class Male Champion; Austin Dressel, 22ers: American Class Male Reserve Champion; Kayla Hoff, Boyceville FFA: American Class Female Champion; Daniel Reither, Colfax Comets: American Class Female Reserve Champion; Rylan Maves, Elk Mound FFA: Other Classes Male Champion; Matthew Szymorak, Elk Meadow, Other Classes Male Reserve Champion; Kaleb Miller, Little Elk Creek: Other Classes Female Champion; Matthew Szymorak, Elk Meadow: Other Classes Female Reserve Champion; Kamdon Quast, 22ers: Bantam Chicken Male Champion; Rylan Maves, Elk Mound FFA: Showmanship Intermediate Champion; Daniel Reither, Colfax Comets: Senior Showmanship Champion; Kamdon Quast, 22ers: Overall Chicken Grand Champion; George Friberg, Elk Meadow: Overall Waterfowl Grand Champion; Rylan Maves, Elk Mound FFA: Overall Pigeon; Kamdon Quast, 22ers: Best of Show Grand Champion; Courtney Dressel, 22ers: Bantam Chicken Rooster Reserve Champion; Kamdon Quast, 22ers: Bantam Chicken Hen Champion; Kyah Quast, 22ers: Bantam Chicken Hen Reserve Champion; Kamdon Quast, 22ers: Market Class Champion; Kyah Quast, 22ers: Market Class Reserve Champion;  Kyah Quast, 22ers: Drake Champion; Kamdon Quast, 22ers: Drake Class Reserve Champion; Kamdon Quast, 22ers: Hen Duck Champion; Kyah Quast, 22ers: Hen Duck Reserve Champion; George Friberg, Elk Meadow: Drake Bantam Champion; Bryce Maves, Elk Meadow: Drake Bantam Reserve Champion; Kyah Quast, 22ers: Hen Bantam Duck Champion; Kyah Quast, 22ers: Hen Bantam Duck Reserve Champion; Kamdon Quast, 22ers: Hen Goose Champion; Kamdon Quast, 22ers: Hen Goose Reserve Champion; Carissa Henderson, Little Elk Creek, Male Pigeon Champion; Rylan Maves, Elk Mound FFA, Male Pigeon Reserve Champion; Rylan Maves, Elk Mound FFA, Female Pigeon Champion; Kendra Larson, Millroad Rockets: Female  Pigeon Reserve Champion; Kamdon Quast, 22ers: Any Other Poultry Champion

Rabbits
Taylor Deling, Elk Meadow: Best of Show; Kade Maves, Elk Meadow: Reserve of Show; Trent Lauer, Little Elk Creek: Commercial Champion; Kendra Larson, Millroad Rockets: Commercial Reserve Champion; Taylor Deling, Elk Meadow: Fancy Champion; Kade Maves, Elk Meadow: Fancy Reserve Champion; Kade Maves, Elk Meadow: Fancy Wool Champion; Brielle Bjork, Colfax FFA, Fancy Wool Reserve Champion; Klara Knospe, Willing Workers: Junior Showmanship Champion; Kendra Larson, Millroad Rockets: Intermediate Showmanship Champion; Taylor Deling, Elk Meadow: Senior Showmanship Champion

Dogs
Cecelia Gruber: Obedience Pre-Novice A; Rachel Holm: Pre-Novice 13+up; Shioun Wagner: Novice A;  Jack Powers, Little Elk Creek, Pre-Novice B; Alyssa Wannemacher: Pre-Novice B; Brook Brantner: Grad-Novice; Hayley Viven, Little Elk Creek: Open; Clara Kaufman, Pre-Open; Hayley Viven, Little Elk Creek, Brace; Bailey Gilbertson: Junior Showmanship; Corey Klatt: Intermediate Showmanship; Hayley Viven: Senior Showmanship; Courtney Solberg: Advanced Agility Off Leash; Glacier Johnson: Beginner Agility Off Leash; Bailey Gilbertson: Agility Beginner B; Alexis Wannemacher: Agility Beginner

Cavies and Small Animals
Satina Chilson, Connorsville Comets: Cavies Best of Show – Boar Champion; Kendra Larson, Millroad Rockets: Cavies Best of Show – Boar Reserve Champion; Kendra Larson, Millroad Rockets: OPther Small Pets Champion; Kendra Larson, Millroad Rockets: Other Small Pets Reserve Champion

Cats
Nolan Lee, Little Elk Creek: Best in Class/Cat Champion; Elizabeth Lindquist, Elk Meadow: Top Female Cat Champion; Nolan Lee, Little Elk Creek: Top Male Cat Champion; Rain Warren: Junior Showmanship Champion; Addyson Micheels, County Liners: Intermediate Showmanship Champion; Mariah Bockin, Rock Falls Rockets: Senior Showmanship Champion.

Llamas
Wayne Schmutz, Millroad Rockets: Inter. Showmanship; Anneka Rogers, Millroad Rockets: Grand Champion; Lexi Tischman, Millroad Rockets: Reserve Grand Champion

 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE 

Natural Science, Flowers and Houseplants, Plant and Soil Science
Carlee Schultz, Boyceville FFA: Pink Gerbera Daisy Bracelet Corsage; Tricia Knudtson, Cedarlings: Cut flowers – single perennial; Alayna Simonson, Millroad Rockets: Garden box display; Christopher Scharlau, Colfax Comets: Onions; Sarah Scharlau, Colfax Comets: Onions; Ben Hecker, Ideal: Carrots; Helen Bullard, Missouri Valley: Raspberries; Kelly Quilling, Elk Meadow: Broccoli; Victor Kaufman, Millroad Rockets: Butterfly Collection; Dylan Girard, Elk Meadow: Deer Antlers

Photography 
Carlee Schultz, Boyceville FFA, Favorite Close-up B&W; Kenya Henderson, Little Elk Creek: 4 pic of people – color; Heidi Lieffort, Colfax Comets: Enlargement of people; Corey Klatt, Hay River Helpers: 4 pics of nature – color; Amber Larson, Millroad Rockets: Favorite close up – color; Adam Gujohann, Ideal: 4 pic of nature – color; Kaylee Hessler, Hay River Helpers: 4 pics of nature – color; Carissa Henderson, Little Elk Creek: Succession of 6 pic any subject; Jordyn Keyes, Millroad Rockets: 4 pics of animals; Kaylee Hessler, Hay River Helpers: 4 pics of people – B&W

Woodworking 
Dillan Peabody, Willing Workers: Cabinet; Danielle Amundson, Little Elk Creek: Desk

Mechanical Projects
Jack Emberson, Elk Meadow: Farmall 450 poster; Kaden Styer, Willing Workers: VEX robot

Foods and Nutrition 
Maisah Wilson, Cedarlings: Drop cookie w/healthy choice; Emma Weiss, Missouri Valley: Biscuits; Haley Viner, Little Elk Creek: Decorated cupcakes; Gracie Steinmeyer, Willing Workers: Small decorate cake; Lindsey Mickelson, County Liners: Large decorated cake; Kylynn Simon, Elk Meadow: Asparagus; Tricia Knutson, Cedarlings: Peaches; Sarah Simon, Elk Meadow: Meal – Food Preservation; Helen Bullard, Missouri Valley: Meal – Food Preservation; Hannah Baier, Missouri Valley: Bread; Tricia Knudtson, Cedarlings: Yeast rolls; Hannah Baier, Missouri Valley: Caramels; Julianna Quilling, Elk Meadow: Bundt cake

Clothing 
Danielle Amundson, Little Elk Creek: Dress – two way fabric; Danielle Amundson, Little Elk Creek: Skirt/overlay lace

Child Development and Home Environment
Destiny Haideman, Cedarlings: Mobile for chid’s room; Lyla Mickelson, County Liners: Rug; Jordan Klatt, Little Elk Creek: Quilt; Austin Wannemacher, Hay River Helpers: Decorative tree w/birdhouse

Cultural Arts
Kenadie Cook, Little Elk Creek: Elephant ceramic; Zack Arvold, 22ers: Caveman on rock; Mariah Bockin, Rock Falls Rockets: Carnival Cruise scrapbook; Heidi Lieffort, Colfax Comets: Needle felted cat; Daniel Reither, Colfax Comets: Handmade recorder; Kenya Henderson, Little Elk Creek: Chainmail armor; Sarah Parsons, Ideal: Bullet Jewelry; Victor Kaufman, Millroad Rockets: 3-D paper flower; Ella Syth Ivens, Cedarlings: Flower painting on canvas; Maisah Wilson, Cedarlings: Flower drawing with crayons; Lyndsey Mickelson, County Liners: 3-piece acrylic drawing; Lyndsey Mickelson, County Liners: Ariel heart drawing; Kala Gorell, Elk Meadow: Butterfly drawing; Clara Kaufmann, Millroad Rockets: Butterfly drawing

Demonstrations/Presentations
Brooklyn M. Henderson, Cedarlings: Creative Writing

Club Booths
Abbie Greenwall, County Liners: Club Booth

Self Determined
Jordan J. Klatt, Little Elk Creek: Poster – Then/Now on Earth Day

Health and Citizenship
Sydney Fahl, Ideal: Poster and Book on SAM Program

Education and School Related
Corbin Wegnorn, Oaklawn: Pencil art drawing; Hannah Jerrie, Boyceville: Ballet dancers; Lee Oemig, Boyceville: Circus – pottery piece; Kayla Reitner, Boyceville: tile – owl.

Exploring 
Samuel Steinmyer, Willing Workers: Birdhouse; Makenna Amundson, Little Elk Creek: Wall coat rack; Amanda Vassios, Menomin Helping Hands: Food

Vet Science
Heidi Lieffort, Colfax – Exhibitor Learning: Cow

 

OPEN CLASS
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE 
Erin Merritt – Cupcakes; May Merritt – Bran Muffins; Linda Beckin – Floral Arrangement; Anna Jenkins – Charcoal drawing

Photography
Norma Larabee-Gabriel – Black and White flower plant; Rosemary Asher – Colored picture still life; Michael Herrem- Colored picture water scene; Michael Herrem – Colored picture baby/children; Missy Klatt – Nature; Jessica Keeler – Colored picture/Flowers or Plants; Michael Herrem – Nature; Michael Herrem – Black and White winter scene

Seniors
Kathy Feuker: Cultural art – chalk, crayons or pastels; Bev Halvorson: Quilt 45”x60”; Myrna McRoberts: Quilt 45”x60”; Joyce Kettner: Onion (red); Barbara Anderson: Knit – Hand-spun yarn; Jean Jenkins: Textile/Article – Cloth; Jean Jenkins: Quilted Accessory; Anna Jenkins: Pencil Drawing B&W; Mary Grant: Quick Bread w/fruit

Antiques
Pat Schlough – Hat; Larry Meyer – China bowl; Jean Bartz – Stoneware (not specified); Sherri Schlough – Colored glass; Jeff Wocelka – Pressed glass; Larry Meyer – Book; Jeff Wocelka – Clock; Larry Meyer – Trunk; Jim Pechmiller – Tractor; Jeff Wocelka – Farm hand tool; Mary Merrit – Doll; Larry Meyer – Doll house furniture; Jeff Wocelka – Advertising item