Boyceville cross country teams have fair showings at Amery

By Cara L. Dempski

AMERY — The finish order for Boyceville’s five girls’ cross country runners has been pretty stable for most of 2017 season.

Other than last week, where there was some illness to overcome, online meet results were fairly predictable: Emily Voelker has usually been the first of the Lady Bulldogs to finish races.

[emember_protected] So, it was a bit of a surprise to check the results from the October 3 Amery Invitational and see sophomore Naomi Hillman’s name show up in the results before Voelker’s. The 10th-grade runner led the Boyceville girls’ to a sixth-place finish out of 10 teams at the meet, while the boys’ were ninth out of 12.

Hillman earned 24th overall with her 24:31.32 race, and Voelker placed 30th after finishing in 24:53.53. Senior Lauryn Dominick was the third Boyceville girl to finish, running a 26:28.99 race for 44th. Marissa Dormanen nabbed 52nd with a 27:27.81 finish, and Noelle Wheeldon completed the group with a 28:59.45 run for 67th.

Osceola freshman Lauren Ellefson won the individual race with a time of 21:43.72, and helped the Lady Chieftains to a first-place team finish with just 37 points.

Nathan Corr led the boys’ team all the way home, finishing 20th after a 20:01.10 race. Steven Rassmussen and Rian Corr were 33rd and 35th with respective times of 20:56.76 and 21:05.36. Cade Klefstad raced to the line in 22:29.81 for 57th, Ryker Ferg took 65th with a time of 22:50.65, Nathaniel Chich finished 66th with his 23:04.30 run, and Samuel Chich rounded out the seven-man team with a time of 25:05.04 for 78th.

Birchwood sophomore Matthew Marcinske ran an 18:15.92 race for the individual win, and the Osceola boys’ made it a clean sweep by taking home the team trophy after its top five runners finished in the top 15.

Coach Corey Day had also scheduled the team to run in Arcadia’s Gerald Holte Invitational on Saturday, October 7, but the meet was cancelled due to the heavy rain and waterlogged course posing a hazard to runners.

Boyceville will run in the Dunn-St. Croix conference meet at Colfax’s Whitetail Golf Course this Thursday, October 12 before preparing to run their home course at Tiffany Creek Elementary for the WIAA Division 3 sectional on Saturday, October 21.

The state cross country meet will be held October 28 in Wisconsin Rapids.

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 24. Naomi Hillman 24:31.32, 30. Emily Voelker 24:53.53, 44. Lauryn Dominick 26:28.99, 52. Marissa Dormanen 27:27.81, 67. Noelle Wheeldon 28:59.45.

GIRLS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. Osceola 37, 2. Glenwood City 58, 3. Prescott 89, 4. Amery 98, 5. St. Croix Falls 145, 6. Boyceville 192, 7. Webster 193, 8. Clear Lake 207, 9. Spring Valley 220, 10. Prairie Farm 250.

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 20. Nathan Corr 20:01.10, 33. Steven Rasmussen 20:56.59, 35. Rian Corr 21:05.36, 57. Cade Klefstad 22:29.81, 65. Ryker Ferg 22:50.65, 66. Nathaniel Chich 23:04.30, 78. Samuel Chich 25:05.04.

BOYS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. Osceola 47, 2. Prescott 126, 3. Spring Valley 134, 4. Unity 145, 5. Amery 152, 6. Webster 153, 7. Grantsburg 167, 8. Glenwood City 186, 9. Boyceville 205, 10. Birchwood 239, 11. Clear Lake 254, 12. St. Croix Falls 258. [/emember_protected]