Mounders’ track teams sweep titles at Boyceville invitational

MOUNDER HURDLERS — Three Elk Mound hurdlers competed in a heat of the 300 meter low hurdles at the Dunn-St. Croix/Lakeland Challenge in Boyceville May 11. Pictured, from left to right, are Lady Mounders Hannah Cedarblade, Emily Winchester and Meredith Hainstock. Cearblade placed second, Winchester was third and Hainstock (in back) finished seventh. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

BOYCEVILLE — The Elk Mound swept to the boys’ and girls’ titles at the annual Dunn-St. Croix/Lakeland Track and Field Challenge held at Boyceville May 11.

 The Mounder boys collected six first place finishes to tally 162 points and best runner-up Unity by 18 points.

Despite just one first-place finish, the Lady Mounders dominated the girls’ competition as they recorded several second- and third-place finishes en route to beating runner-up Elmwood-Plum City, 142 to 103 in last Thursday’s eight team meet that featured teams from Cornell/Lake Holcombe, Turtle Lake/Clayton, Clear Lake, Spring Valley and host Boyceville.

Senior Hannah Cedarblade took the Lady Mounders only gold with a win in the 100 meter high hurdles. She also copped second in the 300 meter low hurdles and was fifth in the long jump.

Callie Nyren finished second in the 100 meters and fourth in the 200 meters.

Junior Emily Winchester finished third in the 300 meter low hurdles, fourth in the 100 meter highs and eighth in the triple jump.

Abby Kasper took second in the shot put while third-place finishes were earned by seniors Sarah Sweeny in the triple jump and Mikayla Solberg in the discus.

Jake Johnson DOUBLE WINNER — Elk Mound junior Jake Johnson finished first in the boys’ 300 meter intermediate hurdles at the Dunn-St. Croix/Lakeland Challenge held May 11 in Boyceville. Johnson also won the 110 meter high hurdles. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

Junior Jake Johnson led the way for the Elk Mound boys with a pair of individual first-place showings in the hurdling events. Johnson took gold in both the 110 meter highs and 300 meter intermediate hurdles.

Hunter Johnson MOUNDERS’ SENIOR Hunter Johnson won the boys’ 400 meter run at the Dunn-St. Croix Challenge in Boyceville May 11. He also placed fifth in the 800 meters. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

Hunter Johnson, a senior, placed in a pair of events including a first in the 400 meter run and fifth in the 800 meters.

Seniors Noah Zurbuchen, Tyler Sahm and George Friberg all placed in the 100 meter finals. Zurbuchen took first, Sahm ws second and Friberg finished fifth.

SPRINTING DOWN the track in a 200 meter heat race at last Thursdayt’s meet in Boyceville are Callie Nyren (left) and Maddie Jenson (right). Nyren placed fourth and Jenson took seventh. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

The boys’ 4×100 m and 4×200 m relay teams also captured gold.

Chandler Schreiber and Brady Redwine each placed in a pair of events. Schreiber was second in the pole vault and fifth in the 200 meters while Redwine finished fourth in the 200 meters and was third in the long jump.

Bryce Kasper grabbed second in the shot put with teammate Connor Mavis doing the same in the discus. Marquis Kasakaitas also placed in the discus, taking third. 

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 100m dash: 2. Callie Nyren, 14.10; 20. Melanie Balts, 16.10; 21. Sira Shepard, 16.51; 200m dash: 4. Callie Nyren, 29.51; 5. Paige Vanschoonhoven, 29.70; 7. Maddie Jenson, 30.28; 400m dash: 6. Reese Southwort, 1:12.94; 9. Kayla Patterson, 1:17.50; 10. Amanda Sahm, 1:17.69; 800m dash: 6. Taya Schaefer, 2:54.43; 11. Claudia Paul, 3:10.49; 1600m run: 5. Alana Plaszcz, 6:01.66; 8. Brook Plaszcz, 6:08.27; 9. Kristin Martinson, 6:11.19; 10. Victoria Fasbender, 6:13.77; 3200m
run:
8. Mattea Linberg, 15:51.29; 100m hurdles: 1. Hannah Cedarblade, 17.96; 4. Emily Winchester, 20.00; 300m hurdles: 2. Hannah Cedarblade, 53.78; 3. Emily Winchester, 54.63; 7. Meredith Hainstock, 58.73; 8. Anna Wolgemuth, 1:03.06; 4x100m relay: 2. Elk Mound (Maddie Jenson, Paige Vanschoonhoven, Syd Simpson, Kourtney Zurbuchen) 54.43; 6. Elk Mound ‘B’ (Kaitlyn Baier, Callie Nyren, Sarah Sweeney, Brynn McVey) x57.04. 4x200m relay: 3. Elk Mound (Kaitlyn Baier, Paige Vanschoonhoven, Maddie Jenson, Hannah Cedarblade (1:57.74); 5. Elk Mound ‘B’ (Nikki Munthe, Melanie Balts, Maggie Bartig, Lexi Nechanicky) x2.15.11. 4x400m relay: 5. Elk Mound (Lizzy Lindquist, Laney Moyer, Kayla Patterson, Ciera Lind) 5:15.05. 4x800m relay: 3. Elk Mound (Alana Plaszcz, Kristin Martinson, Taya Schaefer, Brook Plaszcz) 11:14.93. High Jump: 3. Maddie Jenson, 4-08.00; 6. Emily Winchester, 4-06.00; 10. Lexi Nechanicky, 4-02.00. Pole Vault: 3. Kaitlyn Baier, 7-00.00; 5. Lizzy Lindquist 6-00.00; Long Jump: 5. Hannah Cedarblade, 14-08.0; 8. Emily Winchester, 14-06.00; 14. Syd Simpson 13-04.75; 20. Maggie Bartig, 9-09.00. Triple Jump: 3. Sarah Sweeney 31-00.50; 9. Lizzy Lindquist 26-02.00; Shot Put: 2. Abby Kasper 30-00.75; 6. Kyla Egan 27-10.00; 8. Mary Tamke 27-06.50; 18. Hannah Simpson, 22-10.25; Discus Throw: 3. Mikayla Solberg 104-09; 5. Kassie Jain, 89-90; 11. Hannah Simpson, 67-06; 22. Sira Shepard 47-11.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 100m dash: 1. Noah Zurbuchen 11.55; 2. Tyler Sahm, 11.78; 5. George Friberg, 12.08; 13. Dominic Hall, 13.08; 200m dash: 4. Brady Redwine, 24.03, 5. Chandler Schreiber, 24.15; 6. Rian Flynn, 24.55; 14. Dominic Hall, 26.87; 400m dash: 1. Hunter Johnson, 53.34; 7. Ben Lambele, 57.12; 10. Nate Lind, Elk Mound, 58.53; 12. Ryan Mohr, 59.47; 800m run: 5. Hunter Johnson 2:14.77; 11. Andrew Benson, 2:32.26; 1600m run: 4. Andrew Pathos, 5:13.03; 5. Seth Hazen 5:14.94; 14. Dylan Hanson, 5:48.03; 3200m run: 2. Cade Hanson, 10:46.05; 110m hurdles: 1. Jake Johnson 16.11; 8. William Muszynski, 20.00; 11. Jaylen Emberson, 22.40; 300m hurdles: 1. Jake Johnson, 42.57; 10. William Myszynski, 50.22; 14. Seth Hazen, 54.61; 4x100m relay: 1.  Elk Mound (Noah Zurbuchen, Tyler Sahm, Brady Redwine, George Friberg) 44.96; 4. Elk Mound ‘B’ (Jack Emberson, Jaylen Emberson, Dominic Hall, William Muszynski); 4x200m relay: 1. Elk Mound (Noah Zurbuchen, Tyler Sahm, Rian Flynn, Brady Redwine) 1:34.18; 5. Elk Mound ‘B’ (Aric Jenson, Tyler Brantner, Marquis Kasakaitas, Jack Emberson) x1:42.50; 4x400m relay: 5. Elk Mound (Marquis Kasakaitas, Gaelen Young, Aric Jenson, Ryan Mohr) 4:10.26; High Jump: 3. Tyler Brantner, 5-10.00; 6. Ben Lambele, 5-06.00; Pole Vault: 2. Chandler Schreiber, 12-00.00; 8. Gaelen Young, 8-06.00; Long Jump: 3. Brady Redwine 20-02.50; 9. Tyler Brantner, 18-09.00; 11. Jared Strand, 17-09.50; 14. Jaylen Emberson 17-07.00. Triple Jump:  7. Andrew Benson, 36-03.75; 11. Jack Emberson 33-10.50; 13. Aric Jenson 32-05.00; Shot Put: 2. Bryce Kasper, 39-01.00; Conner Mavis, 37-07-50; Andrew Benson, 32-02.50; 12. Marquis Kasakaitas 32-02.25; Discus Throw: 2. Conner Mavis, 114-00; 3. Marquis Kasakaitas, 106-08; 9. Andrew Benson 95-00; 13. Bryce Kasper, 88-09.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Elk Mound 143, 2. Elmwood/Plum City 103, 3. Boyceville 99, 4. Cornell/Lake Holcombe 90; 5. Spring Valley 87, 6. Turtle Lake/Clayton 56, 7. Unity 48; 8. Clear Lake 47.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Elk Mound 162, 2. Unity 144, 3. Cornell/Lake Holcombe 93, 4. Turtle Lake/Clayton 89, 5. Clear Lake 67, 6. Boyceville 37, 6. Elmwood/Plum City 37, 8. Spring Valley 36.